Posts Tagged ‘sandalwood’
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Rating:
(out of 1 reviews)
Price: $ 12.00
ORANGE & SANDALWOOD OIL WARMER FRAGRANCE OIL .5oz
| US $2.25 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:10:48 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $2.25 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
| US $4.70 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:33:16 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $4.70 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
More Sandalwood Oil Products
Related Blogs
- How Can I Insert <a Href= Into Php? – Uncategorized – Windows Pie
- Lastest World NewsReliable Media<noscript><a href="http://www …
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/f04d8600-b397-11df-81aa …
- Are Nofollow Links Completely Useless For Seo? | Top SEO tricks
- rel=nofollow vs DoFollow Blogs and Your SEO | SiteStream SEO …
- Learn about How To Install NoFollow Links from Wordpress Utilities
- NoFollow links Can Help a Site « Infomation At A Glance
- DoFollow And NoFollow Backlinks Explained « Niche Socializer
- FreeBSD Project Launches FreeBSD 6.0 – rel? Ve the bar for the …
- Pref allotment funds to help pare down debt: Rel Broadcast …
Sandalwood – Auric Blends Scented/Perfume Oil Reviews
Sandalwood – Auric Blends Scented/Perfume Oil
- Auric Blends scented oils are high quality, natural perfume oil.
- Each glass bottle is one third of an ounce.
- Has a roll-on applicator, which is removable so you can pour the oil out if desired.
Another favorite, beloved by men and women, with a honeyed wood aroma with an earthy base.
Rating:
(out of 52 reviews)
Price: $ 5.75
ORANGE & SANDALWOOD OIL WARMER FRAGRANCE OIL .5oz
| US $2.25 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:10:48 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $2.25 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
| US $4.70 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:33:16 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $4.70 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
Find More Sandalwood Oil Products
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
- Natural concentrated essential oils for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.
- Glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Spiritual Sky Scented Oil is a natural concentrated essential oil for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.It is a glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Rating:
(out of 3 reviews)
Price: $ 4.95
Sandalwood 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml
- Sandalwood essential oil has a strong, sweet note which rapidly gives way to a woody note slightly reminiscent of Cedarwood.
- Sandalwood oil is said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual.
- It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind.
- It’s considered an aid in meditation and prayer.
- Click on the “Other products by Edens Garden” link at the top of this page to view full product range. All Edens Garden products are 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade
Botanical Name: Osyris lanceolata
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Tanzania
Description: African Sandalwood is tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms. The species is found mainly in East Africa and it is a semi-parasitic plant.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood African Essential Oil are as an antiseptic
Rating:
(out of 4 reviews)
Price: $ 29.98
Related Blogs
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/a2952066-aee8-11df-8e45 …
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/901ca4e4-ae08-11df-bb55 …
- NoFollow External Links to Acquire Greater Page Rank | SEO Tutorials
- <a rel="nofollow" target="_blank"… | Freebies | Digital Scrapbooking
- Nofollow a link
- Should I use nofollow in links to my disclaimer and privacy policy …
- Kela is Rel Cap's chief investment strategist
- Georgi Karov Rel Purfleet Essex Solicitors UK Lawyers Law Firms …
- Da'Rel Scott on Doak Walker Watch List | Terp Talk – Maryland Sports
- Taylor of Old Bond Street Sandalwood Shaving Cream Bowl 150 g …
Cool Sandalwood Oil images
Check out these sandalwood oil images:
RECIPE
Image by flagondry
acetanisole
acetic acid
acetoin
acetophenone
acetylpyrazine
ammonium hydroxide
benzaldehyde
benzoin, resinoid
benzyl alcohol
benzyl benzoate
benzyl butyrate
bornyl acetate
butyl butyrate
butyl alcohol
butyric acid
camphene
cardamom seed oil
carob bean and/or extract and/or gum
carrot oil
beta-caryophyllene
celery seed oil
chamomile flower, hungarian, oil
chamomile flower, roman, extract & oil
cinnamaldehyde
cinnamyl alcohol
cinnamyl isovalerate
citral
citric acid
d,l-citronellol
cocoa and cocoa products
coffee extract
cognac, green, oil
coriander oil
para-cymene
gamma-decalactone
decanal
decanoic acid
diacetyl
diammonium phosphate
para-dimethoxybenzene
2,3-diethylpyrazine
dill oil
ethyl acetate
ethyl butyrate
ethyl heptanoate
ethyl hexanoate
ethyl isovalerate
ethyl lactate
ethyl laurate
ethyl maltol
ethyl nonanoate
ethyl phenylacetate
ethyl propionate
ethyl vanillin
5-ethyl-3-hydroxy-4-methyl-2(5h)-furanone
2-ethyl-3-methylpyrazine
fenugreek extract
geraniol
geranium rose oil
geranyl acetate
geranyl butyrate
geranyl formate
glycerol
guar gum
2,4-heptadienal
2-heptanone
hexanoic acid
3-hexen-1-ol
hexen-2-al
hexyl acetate
honey
alpha-ionone
beta-ionone
isoamyl acetate
isoamyl formate
isoamyl isovalerate
isoamyl phenylacetate
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyraldehyde
isobutyl alcohol
isobutyric acid
isovaleric acid
jasmine absolute
lauric acid
lemon oil
licorice extract
linalool
lovage extract
maltol
l-menthol
methoxy-3-methylpyrazine (mixture of isomer)
para-methoxybenzaldehyde
methyl anthranilate
methyl-cyclopentenolone
methyl linolenate
methyl phenylacetate
3-methyl-butyraldehyde
2-methylbutyric acid
6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one
6-methyl-3,5-heptadien-2-one
mimosa absolute
gamma-nonalactone
nutmeg oil
oakmoss absolute
octanoic acid
opoponax oil
orange oil, sweet
orris root extract
parsley oil
phenethyl acetate
phenethyl butyrate
phenethyl alcohol
phenethyl isobutyrate
omega-pentadecalactone
peppermint oil
alpha-phellandrene
alpha-pinene
beta-pinene
phenylacetaldehyde
phenylacetic acid
pine oil, scotch
piperonal
potassium sorbate
propenylguaethol
propyl para-hydroxybenzoate
propylene glycol
3-propylidenephthalide
pyruvic acid
raisin juice concentrate
rhodinol
rose oil, bulgarian, true otto
rum
sandalwood oil, yellow
spearmint oil
sugar: high fructose corn syrup 42 %
sugar: invert sugar
sugar: sucrose
tangerine oil
alpha-terpineol
4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexa-1,3-dienyl)but-2-en-4-one
4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-enyl)-but-2-en-4-one
2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine
gamma-undecalactone
gamma-valerolactone
vanilla extract
vanillin
water
processing aids: carbon dioxide, ethyl alcohol
Orchid, Lavender and Sandalwood Soap

Image by sometimesdee
Made with shaving soap base, lavender, orchid and sandalwood fragrance oils, gold sparkle mica, and liquid fuschia and blue coloring. Looks much darker and sparkly-gold IRL.
Celtic soap mold

Image by Hljod.Huskona
Lavender essential oil, Sandalwood essential oil, and whole lavender flowers make up this soap. The smell is diviiiine.
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
- Natural concentrated essential oils for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.
- Glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Spiritual Sky Scented Oil is a natural concentrated essential oil for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.It is a glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Rating:
(out of 3 reviews)
Price: $ 4.95
ORANGE & SANDALWOOD OIL WARMER FRAGRANCE OIL .5oz
| US $2.25 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:10:48 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $2.25 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
| US $4.70 End Date: Sunday Sep-05-2010 10:33:16 PDT Buy It Now for only: US $4.70 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
More Sandalwood Oil Products
Some Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
Some Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
As an essential oil Sandalwood has been around for thousands of years. It has been used in many cultures and is documented in many Vedic scriptures that date to before the time of Christ as being used for religious ceremonies. Not only has it been used in religious roles but it has also found uses as a perfume and as a healing agent. This article will describe how sandalwood essential oil is made and some common uses of sandalwood essential oil.
The sandalwood tree is native to many regions of south east Asia, in particular the subcontinent. In fact, most sandalwood essential oil is made in India and the most prized oil comes from the Mysore region. The sandalwood tree is the raw material from which the essential oil is created. The tree is considered to be endangered in India and parts of Asia and there are attempts to control the harvesting of the tree through government legislation. Consequently sandalwood essential oil is becoming expensive. The tree should also be at least 30 years old before it is harvested to be used to create essential oils.
There is an Australian variety of sandalwood tree that is used to create sandalwood essential oil but the affects it has on the body are different to the Asian sandalwood.
The roots and the heartwood are the best materials to create the essential oil. The oil is created using steam or water distillation. The oil that is created is distinctive for it’s sweet, woody scent. It has a pale yellow/brown color and is viscous.
Along with being used in religious ceremonies, sandalwood essential oil can be used as a perfume and fragrance. You will find sandalwood scent in aftershave lotions as it will help to ease shaving rash. It is also good for other skin conditions, such as acne and cracked or dry skin. It can ease the pain of these complaints and heal the skin. It can be directly applied to the skin that is affected by a massage or using a soap that contains sandalwood. Sandalwood essential oil is often found in other bathroom products such as shower gels and shampoos.
Ayurvedic medicine uses sandalwood oil to treat many respiratory problems. These include coughs and flu. It also can be used for a sore throat, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is commonly used as an expectorant for these types of ailments. This means breathing in the sandal wood scent that is added to hot water or by rubbing the chest with a solution of sandalwood essential oil.
Sandalwood essential oil is also used for altering the mental state of a person through scent. This is the true philosophy behind aromatherapy. It is believed that sandalwood scent can relieve many forms of stress induced illnesses such as depression, anxiety and side affects like insomnia. The oil can be burned using an oil burner or air diffuser. Aromatherapy candles that have sandalwood oil in them can also be used as can incense sticks. The principle behind this form of treatment is that the scent can change a persons mood. So if the person is depressed or down the pleasant sweet smelling scent can lift the spirits and make them happier. In terms of anxiety, the sandal wood oil is thought to help a person to calm down and relax. This helps then to get a good nights sleep and reduce an insomnia problems they might be having.
Traditional Chinese medicine also uses sandal wood essential oil for upset stomachs, vomiting and diarrhoea.
Learn more about Aromatherapy and essential oils at http://www.aromatherapybalm.com . Find out how to reduce stress by using aromatherapy candles . Adrian writes about Aromatherapy for healing.
www.mysoresandal.co.in The Government Soap Factory was established by the Maharaja of Mysore his Highness Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wodeyar and Diwan Sir.M.Visvesvaraya during the year 1916. The Sandalwood Oil Division, Mysore was established during the year 1916 and Sandalwood Oil Division at Shimoga was established during the year 1944. KSDL is the true inheritor of India’s golden sandalwood legacy. Having over 89 years of experience in this field. KSDL to-day is one of the largest producers of Sandalwood oil and Sandal soap in the world, with a turn-over of Rs.125 crores. Our genuine, virtuous and high quality products, backed by an extensive excellent customer service approach, have won has accolades from all over the world.
Video Rating: 0 / 5
Lastest Sandalwood Oil News
Wine panel finds matches less than for rib-eye steak
EVANS CAGLAGE/DMN To find the perfect wine to drink with rib-eye steak, our panel of experts sampled 15 red wines from all corners of the world. The seven picks span six countries and range from light to bold, elegant to earthy.
Read more on Dallas Morning News
Canfield and Austintown police calls
POLICE CALLS A summary of police activity in the city of Canfield and Austintown: CANFIELD
Read more on The Youngstown Vindicator
The new Californian ponytail
Kate Shapland wishes for long hair after seeing models backstage at Michael Kors, plus fresh summer scents from Benefit and the comeback of nail art.
Read more on Daily Telegraph
Related Blogs
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/a2952066-aee8-11df-8e45 …
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/901ca4e4-ae08-11df-bb55 …
- IE7 HREF Normalization and AJAX « Rapid Development Group
- NoFollow Links – Still Passing Value? | Affiliate Marketing EZ
- Find DoFollow And NoFollow Links On Any WebPage | Inficone
- Should I use nofollow in links to my disclaimer and privacy policy …
- Georgi Karov Rel Purfleet Essex Solicitors UK Lawyers Law Firms …
- State of Ohio ex rel. State University Cancer Research Hospital vs …
- 301 Redirects and rel canonical | Google SEO|Baidu SEO|Yahoo SEO
- Nike Air Max 95 “Slate” Spring Summer 2010 Rel « SHOES ONLINE …
Has anyone ever tried appling sandalwood oil on eyes?
Question by Sp@rsh: Has anyone ever tried appling sandalwood oil on eyes?
for my dark circles i tried applying sandalwood oil but unlike its cooling properties , my eyes cannot bare the heat on my skin with this oil. I tried washing my face but still after an hour I am not feeling better, please help me with your experience.
Best answer:
Answer by Shabnam
you can put pieces of potato on your dark circles. it is very good. try it and u will see how is it!
all the time, use natural things!
Know better? Leave your own answer in the comments!
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
Sandalwood – Spiritual Sky Scented Oil – 1/4 Ounce Bottle
- Natural concentrated essential oils for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.
- Glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Spiritual Sky Scented Oil is a natural concentrated essential oil for body, bath, perfumery, and environmental scenting.It is a glass bottle of 1/4 ounce of premium scented oil.
Rating:
(out of 3 reviews)
Price: $ 4.95
Related Blogs
- IE7 HREF Normalization and AJAX « Rapid Development Group
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/ab9f6c30-a898-11df-86dd …
- The Baseball Opinion
- NoFollow Free WordPress Plugin
- NoFollow and DoFollow Links Explained | Website Design North Devon
- Adult Industry News » Link Lists that using NoFollow, are you insane ?
- Inexpensive Fiesta 24-Ounce Gusto Bowl, Scarlet | Products
- Inspired Cuisine Creme Brulee Mix, 4.55-Ounce Boxes | Best Buy …
- Bayes Waterless Vehicle Wash, 16-Ounce Bottle (Pack of 6 …
- WTF are rel=”dofollow” & rel=”noindex” | FreeTraficAnt.com
Sandalwood and Tea Tree Oil
Sandalwood and Tea Tree Oil
Sandalwood is the fragrant wood of trees in the genus Santalum. The tree is medium sized 12-15 meters tall. The trees are felled or dug up by roots; the branches are worthless, so are cut off. It is usual to leave the trunk on the ground for several months for the white ants to eat away the sap wood, which is also of no value.
The core of dark heartwood gradually develops, which is covered by outer sapwood. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil. The best quality oil comes from the Indian province of Mysore and Tamil Nadu. Ayurvedic healers either used powdered Sandalwood or the burning of Sandalwood in their ancient practice. Sandalwood, along with agarwood, is the most popular and commonly used incense material by the Chinese and Japanese in worship and various ceremonies.
The wood is used for making fancy articles and is much carved. Essential oils and attars may have also been used in Indian medicine. It is used in aromatherapy and sandalwood oil is also used to prepare soaps. Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes, and treating anxiety. Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour. Tea tree oil , only a small number of randomized. Use of topical tea tree oil for fungal infections (including onychomycosis and tinea pedis), acne, and vaginal infections. Tea tree gel may be useful as a treatment on the skin for genital herpes. Tea tree oil is not recommended for use in the ears.
Tea tree oil contains consituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and antifungal activity. Tea tree oil is used in medically used cosmetic products also. Tea tree oil is also effective for treating insect bites, boils and minor wounds. It has also been known to help soothe sunburns, poison ivy, ear infections, and bee stings. When used topically, tea tree oil is reported to be mildly irritating, and has been associated with the development of allergic contact dermatitis, which may limit its potential as a topical agent for some patients. Tea tree oil is not just soothing and disinfecting. It is also effective against head colds.Tea tree oil is most commonly found as a pure essential oil. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.Tea tree oil should not be taken internally, even in small quantities. Don’t use tea tree oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Juliet Cohen writes articles for beauty tips and beauty recipes. For more information visit our beauty blog with lots of beauty articles.
Related Blogs
- Centering an img in a div both horizontally and vertically | The …
- Keep DIV in Place when Browser is Resized | The Largest Forum Archive
- hiding a div in response to data within XML node | The Largest …
- Cricket Nepal » WCL Div 4: Nepal vs Argentina
- <div style="padding:5px; float:right;"> <iframe src="http://www …
- IE7 HREF Normalization and AJAX « Rapid Development Group
- <a href="http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/ab9f6c30-a898-11df-86dd …
- The Baseball Opinion
- Olive Oil Boom « Liveshots
- The Sandalwood, Beijing – Marriott Executive Apartments | City …







